Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2010, 02:03 AM   #1
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location:
Posts: 245
May just be me, but when I want to turn on the power amp switch for the antenna,I have to pull the flat screen out to get to the button.Today I fixed that I put a inline switch in one leg of the power to the amp and mounted it higher up behind my TV so I can reach it.The switch also has a light so I know if its on or off.Hadn't seen this anywhere so I thought I would mention it.
__________________
2005 F-250

2009 Cruiser 29RK
FB1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 01:29 PM   #2
Weekend Camper
 
bawjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mission,B.C.
Posts: 42
Did you bypass the switch in the amp or just leave it on. Any pictures. Were did you get the switch. Thanks

bawjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:19 AM   #3
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location:
Posts: 245
The switch came from Radio Shack, a rocker lited switch.I just leave the the little switch on and use the rocker to control the power.I don't have any pictures.
__________________
2005 F-250

2009 Cruiser 29RK
FB1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:29 PM   #4
Seasonal Camper
 
shoetravel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 270
I like this idea. My antenna power switch is at the back of the shelf for the surround sound below the TV shelf. I have the surround sound unit and the Direct TV box wedged in there on the same shelf. The only way to switch the antenna amp on/off is to pull out the surround sound deck. I should have some down time in the CG this week to do this mod.
__________________
Patrick

2005 CF29RE 04 Ford F250 crew 6.0 P/stroke FX-4.

(pic coming soon!)
shoetravel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:31 PM   #5
Weekend Camper
 
saintjoebro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 29
Sorry it's taken me so long to respond to this. I had the same problem with amp switch behind the tv in my Zinger zt19rb. Replaced it with a remote control switch. Very inexpensive, easy install. Switch comes with two pocket size automotive style remotes. I just velcroed the switch to the bottom of my remote and can switch amp on without stretching or moving tv. I'm in the process right now of installing one in my new zt19rd.
__________________
saintjoebro
saintjoebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 03:40 AM   #6
Seasonal Camper
 
KennyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coupeville, WA
Posts: 355
Any specs on your remote control switch? I don't think I've ever seen one of these but I sure like the idea.

__________________
Ken and Marilyn, 2010 CF30SK, 2003 F250 V10 www.runnerduck.com

http://www.runnerduck.com/images/dev...andtrailer.jpg

KennyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.