Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2012, 04:38 AM   #1
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
I need to install a 12 volt outlet to power the repeater for my tire pressure monitoring system. The repeater needs to be located behind the rear wheels, so it would be a long run from the battery. Can I tap into an existing 12v power supply closer to rear of the coach, and if so, how do I go about doing this.
Thanks, Dave.






__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 05:12 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI.
Posts: 7,679
I think I would open up one/some of those junction boxes that are under the trailer and see if there is any 12 volt in them. If you find some down there it should be relatively simple to tap in.



__________________
2008 Cruiser CF26RK
2013 Ford Eco-Boost
Heavy duty payload - Max tow
Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:00 AM   #3
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
Thanks Old Farmer, but the repeater has to be situated inside the trailer. I was hoping I could tap into the wiring for a light or some other 12v appliance.



__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:08 AM   #4
Full Time Camper
 
Stan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,993
Are you sure you need a repeater? I have the same unit so the distance to the truck cab is similar and I don't need a repeater. If you really need 12v, try looking in the back of the fridge area, above the sofa there are 12v lights under the cabinets, etc.



__________________
Stan and Terri
Oak Harbor, WA
2008 Chevy 2500HD D/A
2007 Cruiser CF30SK
Glide Ride Pin Box
Reese 16K Slider
Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:24 AM   #5
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
I guess it depends on the TPMS Stan. I'm guessing you have the Hawks Head. I have the nVison and it definitely will not work without the repeater. Up to now, I've been carrying a power pack/inverter with me but the darn thing is heavy and a nuisance to secure in the trailer.



__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:28 AM   #6
Full Time Camper
 
Hamops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 508








If you have the Spice Rack behind the Cooktop, you should be able to take it out and you are likely to find a 12V source that goes to the Cooktop vent fan. That's what I used to install an extracounter light under theMicrowaveoven.

Here's a picture of what I mean. By the way, the coloured wire is positive and the light coloured is negative.





Edited by: Hamops
__________________
Cheers
Helen & George VE3INB and Max (Bichon Frise)
2006 Silverado 2500HD D/A,
2006 Cruiser CF30SK
Hamops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 09:18 AM   #7
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
Thanks very much for the detailed instructions George. I already have the light under the microwave, perhaps that would be a good source to tap into, providing there is space to install the 12v receptacle. The repeater has a 6' cord which should be adequate to reach the correct location. If that doesn't work, how difficult is it to remove the spice rack?



__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 10:29 AM   #8
Full Time Camper
 
Hamops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 508




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambleaway
Thanks very much for the detailed instructions George. I already have the light under the microwave, perhaps that would be a good source to tap into, providing there is space to install the 12v receptacle. The repeater has a 6' cord which should be adequate to reach the correct location. If that doesn't work, how difficult is it to remove the spice rack?



I took this picture about 5 years ago. There should be 4 wood screws that hold the rack in place. If you remove the screws, gentlely pry out the rack to get it to move. It should then come easily. If you are thinking of installing a 12V plug, why not mount it permanently just below or to the right side of the rack. There should be sufficent room to do that.

Edited by: Hamops
__________________
Cheers
Helen & George VE3INB and Max (Bichon Frise)
2006 Silverado 2500HD D/A,
2006 Cruiser CF30SK
Hamops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 03:05 PM   #9
Family Vacation Member
 
delqcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kernersville NC
Posts: 209
Rambleaway, I am not sure where your television/ent cntr is located in your unit. but most of the units I have seen have a 12V oultet located near the cable units to power a 12V television. May work for U, may not.
__________________
Daniel & Donna Leonard

Kernersville, NC

2011 Ram 4500 SLT 4x4

2005 PF36SK
delqcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:53 AM   #10
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
Thanks for the suggestion delqcc, the only 12v outlet I have is in the bedroom. Too far away to be of any use.



__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 03:32 AM   #11
Full Time Camper
 
fhenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ms
Posts: 2,739
There is a 12V light in my closet, that we never use why do you not use this source



__________________
Frank and Janet Henn
2017 380MBH pushing a 2007 Dodge
CDT with a six speed Automatic
Traveling with Hoover and Rainbow the wonder dogs and now with Sunshine the rescue Schnauzer.
fhenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:23 AM   #12
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 21




I installed a 12v receptacle in our Zinger at the stereo. I pulled the stereo out ofit's bracket holder and tapped into the wiring. I installed the receptacle to the stereo bracket. Another option for you to consider depending upon where your stereo is located.
DandK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 08:37 AM   #13
Family Vacation Member
 
w&cferb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 208
We have a 2009 Patriot and it has a 12v behind the television. Maybe that got changed later.
C
w&cferb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 01:34 AM   #14
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
Thanks for all the help & suggestions folks. I decided to go with Hamops idea and remove the spice rack. I tapped into the wiring for the stove fan and installed the outlet on the side of the spice rack. Works like a charm.



__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 05:00 AM   #15
Seasonal Camper
 
CygnusSailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location:
Posts: 260
A suggestion to anyone who taps off an existing 12V source to power another item. Install an inline fuse immediately after the tap. Here is the reason as an example, using the original repeater question...If the source you are tapping into is fused for 5 amps but the repeater only draws 0.5 amps you could burn up the repeater and never blow the fuse. Also, assuming the wiring to the repeater is sized for the amount of amperage it draws, you could literally burn up the wiring and cause a fire. If you install an inline fuse right at the tap, that is properly sized for the repeater, then you will protect the repeater and the wiring regardless of the original amperage the feed was fused for.



__________________
Gary and Pat Harkins

Dodge 3500, 2011 CF305SKP
CygnusSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 07:37 AM   #16
Family Vacation Member
 
Rambleaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Coldwater, ON,
Posts: 113
Good advise CygnusSailor, and that is exactly what I did.





__________________
Dave, Aline & Jackson (Golden Retriever)

2007 Chev 2500 HD, D/A 4x4

2011 Cruiser CF30SK Provincial.

http://i1019.photobucket.com/albums/...way/th_014.jpg
Rambleaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Crossroads Registry

Mable

johnwill

Hoov 7T

Hoov7
Add your Crossroads RV
» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×