Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2012, 01:13 AM   #1
Site Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI.
Posts: 7,649
A heads up for who ever runs an electric heater in their unit.
I was checking out the different plugins on ours and noticed on the volt meter that not all of them were reading the same voltage when the heater was running. I only have about two that have heavy enough wiring to handle the heater. Apparently CR doesn't run the same gauge wire to all the receptacles.
So you might want to check yours out. A person doesn't need a fire or melted wiring.




__________________
2008 Cruiser CF26RK
2013 Ford Eco-Boost
Heavy duty payload - Max tow
Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 01:39 AM   #2
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bradley, Il
Posts: 1,018




When we run electric heaters we only use the low setting for that very reason. Have always been concerned whether the outlets and wiring could handle the high wattage setting.
__________________
Dale & Carol
Bradley, Il
2007 F-250
2010 CF30SK Patriot
2007 CF30SK
dalemac377 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 02:06 AM   #3
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,415




A electric heater is built for 15 amps only . the regular outlites are 14gauge wire for 15 amps. I believe the only 20 amp is the ac. Unless you have a bad connection you should be all right.
cwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 04:51 AM   #4
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,508


Quote:
Originally Posted by cwit



A electric heater is built for 15 amps only . the regular outlites are 14gauge wire for 15 amps. I believe the only 20 amp is the ac. Unless you have a bad connection you should be all right.

cwit is right. If an outlet is 2nd, 3rd or further down the line, it probably is suffering with inadequate connections. Especially if the installer just used the ez push-in contacts rather than the screw connections.
__________________
Larry Day

Texas Baptist Men-Retiree Builders member since '01
13 Silverado 3500HD D/A, 2wd CCSB srw, custom RKI bed
11 Cruiser CF32MK
http://www.picturetrail.com/dayle1
Dayle1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:22 AM   #5
Site Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI.
Posts: 7,649
Larry, you and cwit might be right, but until I get a chance to pull some of those wall outlets and check, I will reserve my opinion. Right now without checking, I'm thinking not all the outlets have 14 ga. wire.



__________________
2008 Cruiser CF26RK
2013 Ford Eco-Boost
Heavy duty payload - Max tow
Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:48 AM   #6
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location:
Posts: 79
just got back from Hershey,Pa . had their annual antigue auto show .. got cold with a freeze one night .w e ran our electric heater . seemed to have no problems . i use a heaviver duty extension cord and plugged it into the galley area . i don't know how the units are wired , but i would think the outlets in that area of the camper would have a heavier wire to power toasters and other appliances just like your home kithcen . by the way,we had our heater on the high position . just MHO
__________________
Gary and Carol Nazareth Pa
was 2009 St 27RB
now2013 Copper Canyon fiver
2013 Ram 2500 HD Hemi
Pullrite super glide
accordionman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:06 AM   #7
Family Vacation Member
 
Cajun TBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 129
I added a 20 amp breaker with two recpt, one by bedroom steps for heater/blow drier and one by outside steps for skilets. Works well for us.
__________________
Brent & Tina
2013 Dodge Ram Big Horn 3500 DRW, CC, CTD w/ TruXedo low pro
2009 Kingston KF33SK
2008 Club Cart Precedent
http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p...olfcart2-1.jpg
Cajun TBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:00 AM   #8
Full Time Camper
 
tator447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 896
Send a message via MSN to tator447




I won't plug anything that uses a lot of electricity into anything but the GFI circuits. I have already had a problem with the one in the kitchen and replaced it with an American Made brand. The wiriing was heavy guage there.

Jim
__________________

Jim & Linda Tator
Watertown, WI
2013 Crusier CF34SS GMC 3500 8.1L Dually
154 nights in 2013 - 4,370 miles
178 nights in 2014 - 5,082 miles
365 nights in 2015 - 6,040 miles
tator447 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:05 AM   #9
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 144




14 AWG is the smallest wire allowed and will carry 15 amps with no problem if the connections are good!
carl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 02:18 AM   #10
Site Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI.
Posts: 7,649
I just had the opportunity to pull one of the wall recept. in question. It does have 14 ga wire, but the recept. is one of those that the wire just clips into. I guess I will have to change out some recept. next spring.



__________________
2008 Cruiser CF26RK
2013 Ford Eco-Boost
Heavy duty payload - Max tow
Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 03:13 AM   #11
Weekend Camper
 
nrausa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: East Central IN
Posts: 81
Hey, Old Farmer, thanks for the info. Now I'll leave my screwdrivers in the tool box.



Do you think, because of the clip, that the design won't carry a 1500 w load ?



Stan
__________________
Stan and Marg

1994 GMC SLE EC PU DRW 454 4:10 Posi

Hensley BD3 Prodigy

Trailair rotoflex pinbox and equaflex with wet bolts

2010 Cruiser CTX CF26RKX

Semper Fidelis '53-'61
nrausa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 06:51 AM   #12
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 144
I would suggest using a maximum 1200 watt heater with the 15 AWG wire. The circuit breaker is rated by the manufacturer for 80% of its amperage under continuous load which would not allow much other use of that circuit with a 1500 watt heater operating.
Those spring clip or prong type connections onlycompound the problem!
carl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 01:26 AM   #13
Family Vacation Member
 
FFFord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Deer Park, TX
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tator447
I won't plug anything that uses a lot of electricity into anything but the GFI circuits. I have already had a problem with the one in the kitchen and replaced it with an American Made brand. The wiriing was heavy guage there.



Jim
I have 3 GFCI's & they control all the branch receptacles in our Rushmore, except the washer/dryer circuits. On our Cruiser, it was wired the same way. I thought all branch circuits were wired through a GFCI on any RV, maybe it's just Crossroads.
__________________
Steve & Sharon
'13 Dodge Citadel (hers)
'12 3500 Dodge Mega Cab 6.7 Cummins (his)
'12 Crossroads Rushmore RF38FL (ours!)
Barry, the ADHD x 2 German Shepherd mix, Granddog.
FFFord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×