Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2012, 08:13 AM   #1
shoe2728
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middleburg, Fl
Posts: 143
Default

This isnt really an upgrade, but my toshiba 32" audio out would not play thru the jensen amp, when hooked up it would just crackle, Kept calling CR about it and today when I called again, Tom said he would look into it and call me back. about 45 min he called me back with the solution. A Toshiba Rep happen to be in the plant. Need a Ground Loop Isolator. Radio Shack carries them P/N 270-054, just a small little device with the RCA jacks on it. Went to the local Radio Shack and picked one up and it worked as advertised, now have TV audio out. Cost was $18.00.



shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:50 PM   #2
dalemac377
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bradley, Il
Posts: 1,016
Default

Crossroads should send info to everyone with the Toshiba tv's so they can get theirs working.
__________________
Dale & Carol
Bradley, Il
2007 F-250
2010 CF30SK Patriot
2007 CF30SK
dalemac377 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 11:28 AM   #3
Sirsea
Seasonal Camper
 
Sirsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 262
Default

Thanks for the update and information. I asked the dealer and he had no idea. Will go to Radio Shack tomorrow and get an isolator and see how it works.
__________________
M & M

League City, TX

2011 Cruiser CF335SS Patriot

2008 Dodge Ram 2500HD

6.7 Cummins Turbo Diesel

http://i1125.photobucket.com/albums/...a/P1030085.jpg
Sirsea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:04 AM   #4
joemusic321
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 44
Default







<div ="msg">

"Crossroads should send info to everyone with the Toshiba tv's so they can get theirs working."

I agree. I had the same problem. Spoke with the factory and they didn't have a clue as to the cause. Luckily, I found this thread and the ground loop isolator solved the problem. It saved me from having to go through the warranty claim process and all that involves! You would think their (Crossroads) electrical engineers would know this kind of problem can occur and would have corrected it by now. Maybe they'll reimburse me the $20. ...maybe I'll hit the lottery.




joemusic321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 08:19 AM   #5
shoe2728
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middleburg, Fl
Posts: 143
Default

Glad you got your TV working, Now Iam faced with this Jensen Antenna, its very limited on picking up channels. Went camping this weekend and people around me had the crank up antenna and were receiving all the local stations around 12 total, I was getting 4. Got home and checked all the connections on the tv and amplifier. Still major stations would not come in. Hooked up a set of rabbit ears I use for a TV on the back porch and in come all the stations and the Ant. was sitting inside the FW on the floor. Called Crossroads and they had me call Jensen. Tech at Jensen answered right away and I explained everything to him. He wanted me to take some voltage and current measurements. Said I would and called him back with the results, all measurements checked within specs. I did tell him that the Jensen Ant. was mounted 2 feet behind the A/C unit and the nose of the FW was pointed toward the stations, putting the A/C in between the stations and ANT. He said that shouldn't be a problem. So now they are going to send me a new amplifier and antenna to try. Let him know before I tear the old one off I will sit the other one up there and try it. I really dont have much faith in it working. Really would just like to have the crank up type. But I will give it a try.



shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 07:37 AM   #6
joemusic321
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 44
Default

May not be your problem but you may want to make sure you have the setting in your TV set to either cable or antenna (whichever you are using). I had a similar problem with picking up stations that I knew were there. Turns out I had the TV setting on cable instead of antenna.



joemusic321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 09:51 AM   #7
shoe2728
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middleburg, Fl
Posts: 143
Default

Wish it was that easy, measured voltage to antenna and it had the 12 volts required and that comes from the amplifier. Also the current draw was 130ma and tech said that was within standard. So just have to wait on the new ant and amp and see what happens.



shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:42 AM   #8
Big smokey
Weekend Camper
 
Big smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: green cove sp
Posts: 49
Default

I was just fixing to upgrade my TV also to a toshiba 32in so will I need to also buy that part from radio shack?? I have a 2012 ST30RK. The tv in it now is a Dynex which I have never heard of but it does have the Jensen DVD player.
__________________
2012 ST30RK

2007 F250 super duty
Big smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 11:01 AM   #9
avvidclif
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joemusic321





&lt;div ="msg"&gt;

"Crossroads should send info to everyone with the Toshiba tv's so they can get theirs working."I agree. I had the same problem.* Spoke with the factory and they didn't have a clue as to the cause.* Luckily, I found this thread and the ground loop isolator solved the problem.* It saved me from having to go through the warranty claim process and all that involves!* You would think their (Crossroads) electrical engineers would know this kind of problem can occur and would have corrected it by now.* Maybe they'll reimburse me the $20. ...maybe I'll hit the lottery.




Bought and added the isolator to mine and now have TV sound thru the Jensen.



Problem with the TV is the audio jacks were added as an afterthought. The stock Toshiba doesn't have audio out.



If you buy a TV for your trailer and want to use it thru the built-in stereo make sure the TV has Audio Out jacks. I was surprised to find none of mine did and a look at the store showed very few that did????
__________________
Clif and Millie
Ozzie (half a dog tall & 2 dogs long)
Mabank, TX
2009 Ford Lariat F350 SRW CC
2013 Cruiser CF305SK Patriot Edition
avvidclif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 11:15 AM   #10
shoe2728
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middleburg, Fl
Posts: 143
Default

I have a Westinghouse LCD that had audio out jacks, and when I plugged that into the Jensen it worked great. Thats how I figured out that the Toshiba Tv was the problem and not the Amp. You can get a TV with audio just have to look for it. Most are coming with the optical out now. If you buy one at a local store and it doesnt work with the Jensen then you can take it back. It is weird that my Westinghouse worked fine. Most likely it is ever who added the audio jacks wired the ground wrong. CR most likely got a deal on these tv's.



shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.