Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2014, 08:21 PM   #1
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 29
2014 Crossroads Rushmore Franklin

Just bought but cannot get Satelite to connect to the bedroom TV. Anyone manage to figure out how or what to do to get Satelite to the berm TV? I have tried everything but no luck. No problem getting antenna channels.
ROD Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 09:24 AM   #2
Weekend Camper
 
gcubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location:
Posts: 24
go to the Redwood forum they can help you
gcubs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 09:36 AM   #3
Site Team
 
mark5w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: PA
Posts: 4,689
The Rushmore Franklin is a Crossroads product. Going to the Redwood forum will not help you. Your question is posted in the correct forum thread.
__________________
Mark & Susan
Lehighton, Pennsylvania

'13 Cruiser Patriot 335SS - '13 Ford F150 SCREW - PullRite Superslide - Roadmaster Active Suspension
Member - "Northeast Crossroad Rally" & "Mason-Dixon Bunch"
mark5w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 12:28 PM   #4
Weekend Camper
 
gcubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location:
Posts: 24
Redwood has the same set up made in the same plant and the guys that own them install sat all the time
gcubs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 01:14 PM   #5
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Southern Louisiana
Posts: 70
In my 2012 Rushmore, 35CK, I found a coax connection between a "blank" or unused connector behind the TV set and another "blank" connector in the bedroom. An ohm meter verified the connection so I connected my satellite receiver to that connector behind the TV then moved the input wire in the bedroom from the antenna to the "blank". Works like a champ now. Just need to move the wire back in the bedroom when not using satellite and a quick connector makes that easy to do.

Hope that makes sense.
__________________
Robert from S. Louisiana
slouman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 06:27 PM   #6
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 29
Thanks for the input. I have two blanks in the bedroom closet, nothing behind the TV unfortunately. Will pull the covers off and see what's there.
ROD Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 07:54 AM   #7
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 29
I have a 2014 Rushmore Franklin and have the same problem with the satellite cable hookup to the bedroom. Have tried everything I know and simply cannot get it to work.
Apparently based on what others have noted, this is a common problem. I have no blanks but have a number of Cable connections in the storage cupboards over the LR rear window.
Not sure the purpose for these as they really serve no purpose their for hookups to anything.
Any thoughts/suggestions greatly appreciated.
ROD Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 06:46 PM   #8
TDG
Seasonal Camper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Mexico/ Calif
Posts: 292
Run your own coax cable. Takes less time then messing around with the garbage they put in and the CR customer service has no clue where the factory cable is run
Just another FUBAR
__________________

2013 Jefferson
2006 Chev 3500 DRW
2009 Corvette
Tony & Joanne
Full Time
TDG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 06:58 PM   #9
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDG View Post
Run your own coax cable. Takes less time then messing around with the garbage they put in and the CR customer service has no clue where the factory cable is run
Just another FUBAR
Thanks TDG for the suggestion. I have read where a couple of folks have run the cable up through the slide in the bedroom but I"m not sure where to safely run the cable to not cause any problems. Have you sen any comments on how or where to run the cable?
ROD Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 11:57 PM   #10
Family Vacation Member
 
4kids2dogs&RV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: TX
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDG View Post
Run your own coax cable. Takes less time then messing around with the garbage they put in and the CR customer service has no clue where the factory cable is run
Just another FUBAR
I believe you mean SNAFU, but do agree there is no standard when it comes to running cables, wires, plumbing or ducting in these things.
__________________
John (USAF Ret) & Cheryl
San Antonio, TX
2014 Hill Country 32FR
2011 Ram 2500 4x4 6.7 CTD
2016 2 nights 498 miles
4kids2dogs&RV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.