Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2015, 04:08 PM   #1
New Camper
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
GFCI/ Electric problem

I have a brand new 2015 zinger zt32re. Yesterday the power blow out. It was plugged into my shop. I reset the breaker and all was well. Come to find out the only thing actually working is the air conditioner. I have no power from any outlet. I tried to reset gfci but they won't reset. I tried replacing gfci, still no power. I have reset both breakers inside and out and also fuses. Air condition is working just fine, but don't have power to outlets.....

I've read that my shoreline could be the issue, currently it has a 50-30 reducer on it, running to a 30amp plug. Gonna move it to a 50 amp plug tomorrow. What do you think is the issue.
Txfirefighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 08:40 PM   #2
Full Time Camper
 
Stan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,994
Maybe I am wrong, but if you reduce a 50 plug to a 30 amp, don't you lose one of your power lines from the source? 50a is two 25a lines and 30a is one 30a line.
__________________
Stan and Terri
Oak Harbor, WA
2008 Chevy 2500HD D/A
2007 Cruiser CF30SK
Glide Ride Pin Box
Reese 16K Slider
Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 09:24 PM   #3
New Camper
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
I'm not sure. I'm new to the rv thing and I don't know anything about electricity.
Txfirefighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 09:37 PM   #4
Family Vacation Member
 
AmericalVette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 136
Did you blow any fuses?
__________________
"Times fun when you're having flies"
2015 Zinger 27RL (TT #5)
Ford F150 FX4 w/max tow pkg
My toy = 2004 Corvette Coupe
AmericalVette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 10:14 PM   #5
New Camper
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
No blown fuses
Txfirefighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 07:58 AM   #6
Seasonal Camper
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 275
I currently have an issue like this. My rear GFI outlet won't reset following a trip. My Fridge and kitchen outlet is on this circuit also. Breaker labeled "Back".
"Front outlets are ok. I had a 30a plugged into a 20a and just the GFI won't reset. Breaker never tripped, just the rear GFI.
__________________
Retired U.S. Navy Engineer

2016 Ram 2500 Bighorn 5.7 Hemi
2014 Zinger 27RL
2004 Tracker 175 Bass boat
markandkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 08:02 AM   #7
Full Time Camper
 
cw3jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 688
If your GFI wont reset, most likely there is still a short present. you need to find and fix the short before resetting the GFI.

When using a 30amp to 50amp adapter, the power is split between both legs, this way the entire trailer does get power, but you are limited to a max of 30 amp draw.
__________________

Jason & Wendy
2014 Ford F-350 Lariat 6.7L PSD
2015 Keystone Montana 3711FL
B&W Patriot 16K Fifth Wheel Hitch
cw3jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 10:45 AM   #8
Full Time Camper
 
OhioMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United states of america
Posts: 1,540
I've had this happen a couple times. The culprit was a loose/broken ground in the reducer plug twice and the other time it was water in the junction box under the slide
__________________

2017 Ford F350 Super Duty 6.7 King Ranch Crew
2016 Crossroads Sunset Trail Grand Reserve 32BH
OhioMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 06:00 PM   #9
Full Time Camper
 
Tim D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: So IL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioMark View Post
I've had this happen a couple times. The culprit was a loose/broken ground in the reducer plug twice and the other time it was water in the junction box under the slide
This seems to be a common reported problem.
__________________

Tim
13 ST25RB
08 F-250 SC 6.8L XLT 4x4
Tim D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 06:03 PM   #10
Full Time Camper
 
Tim D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: So IL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
Maybe I am wrong, but if you reduce a 50 plug to a 30 amp, don't you lose one of your power lines from the source? 50a is two 25a lines and 30a is one 30a line.
Correct. You wont be able to run both AC units for example.
__________________

Tim
13 ST25RB
08 F-250 SC 6.8L XLT 4x4
Tim D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×