Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2013, 03:31 AM   #1
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 189
Read the post on surge protectors and looking at getting a fixed one. I have a 305SKP and where the cable comes in very difficult to get to. Can anyone think of a reason why it cant be mounted in the space behind the breaker panel, the main power has to come in there to feed everything, so thinking about tapping it in there. I dont know of any other relays or fuses that are between the input plug and Ckt. Brkr Box. Not sure where the relay is that switches items to battery when shore power is disconnected.

shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:34 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: WI.
Posts: 7,634

When I installed mine, I broke the line coming in from the AC source, installed the surge guard there. I believe that's all you have to do. One thing I would advise on, is to see if you have an empty space in the wall that you can open up and mount the unit in there. Then replace the original panel with something that you can see thru. (like plexiglass) You should be able to see the front of them so you know whats going if there is a problem. Mine has lights on the front that tells you what it's doing/whats happening.

http://www.crossroadsrv.com/forum/fo...=2154&PN=1Edited by: Old Farmer
__________________
2008 Cruiser CF26RK
2013 Ford Eco-Boost
Heavy duty payload - Max tow
Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 06:04 AM   #3
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 189
Only place I can put mine is behind breaker box. I was looking at one from Technorv and it has an aux. display that you can mount somewhere else. I just need to know for sure that input power runs directly to Breaker box and transfer relay (from 115v to 12v) is not wired inbetween input and Breaker box. Wiring diag. would be nice.

shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:53 AM   #4
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location:
Posts: 135
Here is a pic of my battery box with the progressive installed. My unit has generator prep, so it is pretty crowded in the battery box, but it all seems to fit.



__________________
-Grant

2008.5ish Kingston KF30SB

2008 Chevy 3500 dually
sheltieRV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:32 AM   #5
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 189
Does it seem to work ok, I was looking at the one that has the remote display, since it will be behind the breaker box. I dont have a generator so dont have to worry about transfer box. Looked at installation inst. and looks pretty straight forward. We are going to Alaska this summer and would feel better having one installed.

shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:11 AM   #6
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Edmonton, Ab
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to denlor
if you have not already bought one then get a portable which we use and no problems. also from techno rv
denlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:35 AM   #7
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location:
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoe2728
Does it seem to work ok, I was looking at the one that has the remote display, .




Has worked great for over 4 years and saved my behind several times. The remote would be good if you have a failure to quickly look at the cause. As an example, mine kicked off because the parks voltage went down, so I had to open the battery box to see what was happening. With a remote it would have been simpler.



I also ran into a park where the hot leads were reversed. I wondered how many people without a unit just plugged in (dangerous). My progressive would not power-up and clearly told me what the problem was.
__________________
-Grant

2008.5ish Kingston KF30SB

2008 Chevy 3500 dually
sheltieRV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:40 AM   #8
Weekend Camper
 
firefighter65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 27


Progressive EMSHW50C, $339.00, free ship. Lawrence RV.
__________________
Larry
firefighter65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:58 PM   #9
Family Vacation Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 189
Question about those with 50 amp surge protector, If you plug into 30 amp does the surge protector still function as normal. I know in theory it probably does, but what about actual use.
thanks


shoe2728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:17 AM   #10
Full Time Camper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,397
I would like the to hear the answer to that question also, as I have just gone to a 5er with 50 amp. shore power.
__________________
Rosie & Tommy
Coatesville Pa.
2017 Ford F350 Lariat Power Stoke DW
2013 Cruiser Patriot 305 SKP

In God We Trust
A proud member of the one percent...Semper Fi
sleepyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Crossroads RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.