Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2018, 06:46 PM   #1
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan (MI)
Posts: 13
Cable tv

I've searched on here and can't find anything that helps. I've done channel searches on both TVs with the cable behind the TVs is different ports. Outside I have 2 coax plugs in the same plate labeled sat and one in a plate labeled cable. I have the power antenna off. Still get zero channels. We don't usually hook up to cable this is my 2nd try. First was a fail. Is there a hidden jumper or something I'm missing? I know I've found hidden fuses buried in the wall so it wouldn't surprise me. It's a 2015 elevation 38BY brickyard.

Thanks in advance.
s.atkeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 08:51 AM   #2
Full Time Camper
 
Stan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,939
Are you sure you are on the correct connection at the outside plate? The way those plates are labeled can be confusing. Also, you might try connecting the cable box outside directly to the TV to eliminate all the rv wiring as an culprit.
__________________
Stan and Terri
Oak Harbor, WA
2008 Chevy 2500HD D/A
2007 Cruiser CF30SK
Glide Ride Pin Box
Reese 16K Slider
Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 08:57 AM   #3
Full Time Camper
 
Papa-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: N.C. Mountains
Posts: 1,118
At least your outside connections are labeled. Maybe be are not.
__________________
*2016 CAF25SE Cruiser Aire 5er/ *Joined 2010
*Changed Username and lost Post #'s -2012.
*Traded Campers and Left Crossroads -2012.
*Purchased New 5er & Came back May-2016
*Ted & Tricia (Mimi and Boo-Teacup Poodles)
“I have tried to live my life so that my family would love me and my friends would respect me. The others can do whatever the Hell they please!” —John Wayne
Papa-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 02:54 PM   #4
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 56
I have two coax ports on the inside of my unit. One connector is next to the amplifier LED and the one below is for the Cable.
For me to hook up cable I have to move the coax wire from the connector next to the green LED to the connector that has no LED.

Also others are correct, Your outside incoming connectors may be mis wired.
__________________
2017 Rezerve 32SB
2008 Ram 3500 DWD
Wildasindrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 05:39 PM   #5
Full Time Camper
 
Papa-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: N.C. Mountains
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Papa-T View Post
At least your outside connections are labeled. Maybe be are not.
I meant to say mine are not.
__________________
*2016 CAF25SE Cruiser Aire 5er/ *Joined 2010
*Changed Username and lost Post #'s -2012.
*Traded Campers and Left Crossroads -2012.
*Purchased New 5er & Came back May-2016
*Ted & Tricia (Mimi and Boo-Teacup Poodles)
“I have tried to live my life so that my family would love me and my friends would respect me. The others can do whatever the Hell they please!” —John Wayne
Papa-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 02:02 PM   #6
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 75
A couple years ago, I had the same problem. The campground manager checked his cable feed from the post and it worked. I tried again with both connections at the back of the trailer and nothing worked. So I ran the cable thru the bedroom window and connected to the tv. Success. The dealer, under warranty, discovered that the inmates at the factory didn’t connect either the cable or satellite runs. You might want to try a direct feed from the pedestal to your tv.
__________________
Eric & Ginny
Daisy the Boston
2015 CR Sunset Trail Super Light ST 250RB
2013 Toyota Tundra Double Cab V8 5.7 Ltr Limited
cubfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 02:30 PM   #7
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan (MI)
Posts: 13
Well I'm home now so I'll play with it some. Thanks for the ideas.
__________________
2015 elevation TF38BY 5th wheel

2002 2500hd duramax 4x4 ex cab/ short bed

Noobie
s.atkeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:01 PM   #8
Weekend Camper
 
papabear9695's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
Everything has to do with your setup on your TV. The switch on the wall is for your internal antenna or your cable input. You have to go to your TV setup to determine which channels to scan for. Forget the satellite side. go to Scan for channels on your TV and you can immediately see what is going on. If you do not see it finding digital channels you have the switch wrong.
papabear9695 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 07:16 PM   #9
New Camper
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: IN
Posts: 9
I just recently bought and hooked up my own external antenna and on the back of my 2018 Volante I also have 2 ports but they are not labeled so I must have got lucky cause I hooked to the one on the right (cable) wen't inside and made sure that the green led light was powered off went to my tv switched it to cable yes cable and did a scan and picked up 57 channels compared to the omni directional garbage they put on there which was only allowing me 19 and half of those were pixelating. I did check all my connections at least the ones I could get too and they all seemed ok. Long story short lol if your gonna use another source other than the actual antenna on your unit make sure the power is off (little led light) next to the coax plug in the wall if your using the antenna camper then it has to be on. TV settings set to antenna then scan, external source cable then scan at least that's what worked for me but I wouldn't rule out the little power supply going bad???
gonderoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 10:14 PM   #10
Weekend Camper
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: VA
Posts: 16
Try playing with the tv settings

I was messing with the tvs and coax over the weekend and couldn't get it working on either tv. Turns out it was the settings on the tvs. There was some setting that I switched from air to cable that did it on the Samsung. The other tv, I ended up hitting the previous channel button and got one channel, then finally did a digital channel scan to get the rest. It took me a long time playing with it. Definitely not intuitive.

So I have a switch with a little red led. You think that switches to the outside antenna? I am having the roof replaced and not putting the tv and radio antennas back on.
Dallasrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.